Staff

Telephone: +64 9 401 3200

Fax: +64 9 401 2378

Text: +64 027 931 6911

E-mail:

admin@northlandcollege.school.nz

“He aratiatia ki to ao whānui”

“Together building a pathway to the wider world”

Physical Address:

62 Mangakahia Rd Kaikohe, 0405

Postal Address:

PO Box 261 Kaikohe, 0440 Northland


STAFF

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Hoskin Owen Limited Statutory Manager

Kendal, John Principal

McLaren, Richard Deputy Principal

Kendal, Sarah Assistant Principal


HOUSE LEADERS

Kauri John Sanson

Mātai Wiringi Timoko

Tōtara Kelly Wikaira

EXTENDED MANAGEMENT

van Gaalen, Perry Bus Controller

HEADS OF LEARNING

Barker, Eleanor Teen Parent- Hiwa-i-te-Rangi Manager

Henwood, Sean Head of Learning Physical Education and Health

Simeon, Patricia Head of Learning Science

Peters, Andrew Head of Learning Social Sciences

Thomas, Maria Head of Learning English

Timoko, Wiringi Head of Learning Mathematics

Wihongi, Beaumyn Head of Learning Māori

Tawhai-Gillies, Darron Head of Trades Academies and Services

DEAN

Academic Andrew Peters

TEACHING STAFF

Boxer-Paki, Toni Services Academy Director

Burrows, Jenni Art, Design/Photography

Clarke, Prineet English

Dalton, Ariana General Classroom Teacher, English

Dalton, Bill Agriculture Academy Tutor

Frood, Jim General Classroom Teacher, Geography

Rakete, Leeann Science, SENCO and In School COL Lead Teacher

Rollo, Te Mana General Classroom Teacher, Music

Ruzicka, Bettina Science

Sanson, John Business, Physical Education

Te Whata, Kristina Te Reo Māori

Tilly, Geraldine Agriculture Academy Tutor

Van Gaalen, Perry Hospitality Academy Tutor

Wikaira, Kelly TIC Library & IT, Maths

Wright, Wendy Gateways, STAR, Careers

Edwards, Lucy Teen Parent Unit - Hiwa-i-te-Rangi Teacher

Groom, Mary Teen Parent Unit Hiwa-i-te-Rangi Teacher

Pointon, Susy Teen Parent Unit Hiwa-i-te-Rangi Teacher

SUPPORT STAFF

Broomfield, Darren Caretaker, Teen Parent Unit Hiwa-i-te-Rangi

Cooper, Sharon Teacher Aide

Dalton, Anthony Administration (Casual)

Dalton, Beryl Principal’s PA, Board Secretary

Giesbers, Clare Librarian, Literacy Support

Harrison, Mavis Receptionist, Te Punawai o te Hauora (Fixed Term)

Harris, Peter Cleaner

Latimer, Amber Receptionist, Teen Parent Unit Hiwa-i-te-Rangi

Lawrence, Jim Sports Co-ordinator

McGregor, Shernade Office Administration

Murphy, Janette Science Technician

Nathan, Lainie Teacher Aide

Paewhenua, Robert Groundsman

Pou, Tohu Guidance Counsellor

Rakena, Evan Finance Manager

Sutherland, Glenis Office Administration, Principal’s Nominee

Te Awa, Hunia Gateway

Tua, Hoki Caretaker

Tua, Isabella Cleaner

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Kelly Yakas Chairperson – Ministerial appointment

John Kendal Principal

Elodie Vujcich Ministerial appointment

Justin Blaikie Ministerial appointment

Keith Wihongi Runanga representative

Solomon Dalton Parent representative

Wendy Wright Staff representative

Paula Te Namu Student representative

Owen Hoskin Limited Statutory Manager

SCHOOL COMMITTEES

PD/Leave/EOTC John Kendal, Sarah Kendal, Richard McLaren

Meets weekly on Monday P4

Health & Safety John Kendal, Hoki Tua, Beryl Dalton, Sean Henwood, Eleanor Barker,

Student representative

Meets every three weeks on Tuesdays – see Minutes in Team Drive

Kōmiti Māori Everyone

Meets every three weeks on Thursdays

PB4L (Positive John Kendal, John Sanson, Kelly Wikaira

Behaviour for Learning)